Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden
Winner Benjamin Downing
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Downing

Updated 11:14 AM
Bristol & Norfolk
Winner James Timilty
Dem 47,185 63%
Jeffrey Bailey
GOP 28,300 37%

Incumbent: Timilty

Town-by-town results

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
1st Bristol & Plymouth
Winner Michael Rodrigues
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Rodrigues

Updated 11:14 AM
2nd Bristol & Plymouth
Winner Mark Montigny
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Montigny

Updated 11:14 AM
Cape & Islands
Winner Daniel Wolf
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Wolf

Updated 11:14 AM
1st Essex
DEMS PICK UP SEAT
Winner Kathleen Ives
Dem 36,175 46%
Shaun Toohey
GOP 26,483 34%
Paul Magliocchetti
Ind 12,764 16%
James Kelcourse
Unr 3,340 4%

Incumbent: Vacant since the resignation of Democrat Steve Baddour in April.

Town-by-town results

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
2nd Essex
Winner Joan Lovely
Dem 55,820 71%
Richard Jolitz
GOP 23,101 29%

Incumbent: Democrat Frederick Berry is not running for re-election.

Town-by-town results

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
3rd Essex
Winner Thomas McGee
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: McGee

Updated 11:14 AM
1st Essex & Middlesex
Winner Bruce Tarr
GOP Uncontested

Incumbent: Tarr

Updated 11:14 AM
2nd Essex & Middlesex
Winner Barry Finegold
Dem 44,223 65%
Paul Adams
GOP 23,648 35%

Incumbent: Finegold

Town-by-town results

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Hampden
Winner James Welch
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Welch

Updated 11:14 AM
1st Hampden & Hampshire
Winner Gale Candaras
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Candaras

Updated 11:14 AM
2nd Hampden & Hampshire
Winner Michael Knapik
GOP Uncontested

Incumbent: Knapik

Updated 11:14 AM
Hampshire, Franklin & Worcester
Winner Stanley Rosenberg
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Rosenberg

Updated 11:14 AM
1st Middlesex
Winner Eileen Donoghue
Dem 43,985 71%
James Buba
GOP 17,837 29%

Incumbent: Donoghue

Town-by-town results

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
2nd Middlesex
Winner Pat Jehlen
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Jehlen

Updated 11:14 AM
3rd Middlesex
Winner Michael Barrett
Dem 48,901 61%
Sandi Martinez
GOP 31,856 39%

Incumbent: Democrat Susan Fargo is not running for re-election.

Town-by-town results

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
4th Middlesex
Winner Kenneth Donnelly
Dem 55,750 68%
Gerry Dembrowski
GOP 26,146 32%

Incumbent: Donnelly

Town-by-town results

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
5th Middlesex
Winner Katherine Clark
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Clark

Updated 11:14 AM
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
1st Middlesex & Norfolk
Winner Cynthia Creem
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Creem

Updated 11:14 AM
2nd Middlesex & Norfolk
Winner Karen Spilka
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Spilka

Updated 11:14 AM
Middlesex & Suffolk
Winner Sal DiDomenico
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: DiDomenico

Updated 11:14 AM
Middlesex & Worcester
Winner James Eldridge
Dem 51,427 65%
Dean Cavaretta
GOP 28,210 35%

Incumbent: Eldridge

Town-by-town results

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Norfolk, Bristol & Middlesex
Winner Richard Ross
GOP Uncontested

Incumbent: Ross

Updated 11:14 AM
Norfolk, Bristol & Plymouth
Winner Brian Joyce
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Joyce

Updated 11:14 AM
Norfolk & Plymouth
Winner John Keenan
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Keenan

Updated 11:14 AM
Norfolk & Suffolk
Winner Michael Rush
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Rush

Updated 11:14 AM
Plymouth & Barnstable
Winner Therese Murray
Dem 49,615 58%
Thomas Keyes
GOP 35,627 42%

Incumbent: Murray

Town-by-town results

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
1st Plymouth & Bristol
Winner Marc Pacheco
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Pacheco

Updated 11:14 AM
2nd Plymouth & Bristol
Winner Thomas Kennedy
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Kennedy

Updated 11:14 AM
Plymouth & Norfolk
Winner Robert Hedlund
GOP 60,612 68%
Genevieve Davis
Dem 28,068 32%

Incumbent: Hedlund

Town-by-town results

98% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
1st Suffolk
Winner Jack Hart
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Hart

Updated 11:14 AM
2nd Suffolk
Winner Sonia Chang- Diaz
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Chang-Diaz

Updated 11:14 AM
1st Suffolk & Middlesex
Winner Anthony Petruccelli
Dem 44,155 82%
Thomas Dooley
GOP 9,904 18%

Incumbent: Petruccelli

Town-by-town results

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
2nd Suffolk & Middlesex
Winner William Brownsberger
Dem 45,213 76%
Steven Aylward
GOP 14,038 24%

Incumbent: Brownsberger

Town-by-town results

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
1st Worcester
Winner Harriette Chandler
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Chandler

Updated 11:14 AM
2nd Worcester
Winner Michael Moore
Dem 48,135 68%
Stephen Simonian
GOP 22,759 32%

Incumbent: Moore

Town-by-town results

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire & Middlesex
Winner Stephen Brewer
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Brewer

Updated 11:14 AM
Worcester & Middlesex
Winner Jennifer Flanagan
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Flanagan

Updated 11:14 AM
Worcester & Norfolk
Winner Richard Moore
Dem Uncontested

Incumbent: Moore

Updated 11:14 AM

Other results

Massachusetts races
National races

Key to party abbreviations

AIP -- American Independent
AmC -- American Constitution
AmE -- Americans Elect
AmP -- America's Party
ATP -- American Third Position
Cnl -- Constitutional
Con -- Conservative
CST -- Constitution
DCG -- DC Statehood Green
Dem -- Democratic
GOP -- Republican
GRP -- Grass Roots
Grn -- Green
IAP -- Independent American
IGr -- Independent Green
Ind -- independent
Inp -- Independence
IP -- Independent Party
IPD -- Independent Party of Delaware
JP -- Justice Party
Lib -- Libertarian
LUn -- Liberty Union
Mnt -- Mountain
NLP -- Natural Law
NMI -- New Mexico Independent
NPA -- No party affiliation
NPD -- No party designation
Obj -- Objectivist
Oth -- Other
PAG -- Pacific Green
PEC -- Petitioning candidate
PFP -- Peace & Freedom
Prg -- Progressive
Pro -- Prohibition
PSL -- Party of Socialism and Liberation
RP -- Reform
SEP -- Socialist Equality
Soc -- Socialist
SPU -- Socialist USA
SWP -- Socialist Workers
Una -- Unaffiliated
Unr -- Unenrolled
UST -- Taxpayers
WTP -- We the People
WYC -- Wyoming Country