STATE-BY-STATE RESULTS -- ALABAMA TO FLORIDA

Here are the unofficial results of the contested US House elections held Nov. 6, 2012.
Winner Winners declared by the Associated Press are marked by a checkmark.

Alabama

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alabama - District 2
Winner Martha Roby
GOP 180,339 64%
Therese Ford
Dem 102,836 36%

Incumbent: Roby

District includes: Montgomery and southeast counties.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Alabama - District 3
Winner Mike Rogers
GOP 174,931 64%
John Harris
Dem 97,868 36%

Incumbent: Rogers

District includes: Suburbs of Montgomery and Columbus, Ga. Cities of Talladega, Tuskegee, and Auburn.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Alabama - District 4
Winner Robert Aderholt
GOP 197,736 74%
Daniel Boman
Dem 69,427 26%

Incumbent: Aderholt

District includes: Runs width of the state north of Birmingham and south of Huntsville. Includes Jasper, Gadsden, Fort Payne.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Alabama - District 5
Winner Mo Brooks
GOP 188,833 65%
Charlie Holley
Dem 101,504 35%

Incumbent: Brooks

District includes: Northern counties, including cities of Huntsville, Decatur, Florence, and Athens.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Alabama - District 6
Winner Spencer Bachus
GOP 215,966 71%
Penny Bailey
Dem 86,698 29%

Incumbent: Bachus

District includes: Birmingham suburbs, Hoover.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Alabama - District 7
Winner Terri Sewell
Dem 230,077 76%
Don Chamberlain
GOP 73,292 24%

Incumbent: Sewell

District includes: Tuscaloosa, Selma.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Alaska

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alaska - District 1
Winner Don Young
GOP 156,994 64%
Sharon Cissna
Dem 69,723 29%
Jim McDermott
Lib 12,532 5%
Ted Gianoutsos
NPD 4,614 2%

Incumbent: Young

District includes: Entire state.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Arizona

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Arizona - District 1
DEMS PICK UP SEAT
Winner Ann Kirkpatrick
Dem 117,422 49%
Jonathan Paton
GOP 109,508 45%
Kim Allen
Lib 14,450 6%

Incumbent: None. District is newly created as a result of population gain.

District includes: Covers large, mostly rural area in the east and northeast of the state, but also includes Flagstaff, Sedona, and some Phoenix and Tucson suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Arizona - District 2
Ron Barber
Dem 137,993 50%
Martha McSally
GOP 137,339 50%

Incumbent: Barber, who won a special election in June to replace his former boss, Gabrielle Giffords.

District includes: Southeast corner of the state, including most of Tucson.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Arizona - District 3
Winner Raul Grijalva
Dem 89,278 58%
Gabriela Saucedo Mercer
GOP 58,258 38%
Blanca Guerra
Lib 6,808 4%

Incumbent: Grijalva

District includes: Stretches south and west from Phoenix to the Mexican border. Includes Yuma and a portion of Tucson.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Arizona - District 4
Winner Paul Gosar
GOP 156,369 67%
Johnnie Robinson
Dem 66,064 28%
Joe Pamelia
Lib 8,746 4%
Richard Grayson
AmE 2,219 1%

Incumbent: Gosar

District includes: Circles outer Phoenix suburbs and runs northwest along both the California and Nevada borders. Includes Prescott and Kingman.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Arizona - District 5
Winner Matt Salmon
GOP 166,897 68%
Spencer Morgan
Dem 79,966 32%

Incumbent: Republican Jeff Flake, who is running for the US Senate.

District includes: Outer suburbs east of Phoenix, including Chandler and Gilbert.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Arizona - District 6
Winner David Schweikert
GOP 163,755 62%
Matt Jette
Dem 88,151 33%
Jack Anderson
Lib 8,886 3%
Mark Salazar
Grn 4,837 2%

Incumbent: Schweikert

District includes: North Phoenix suburbs and Scottsdale.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Arizona - District 7
Winner Ed Pastor
Dem 89,543 81%
Joe Cobb
Lib 20,721 19%

Incumbent: Pastor

District includes: Urban areas of Phoenix and Glendale.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Arizona - District 8
Winner Trent Franks
GOP 157,517 64%
Gene Scharer
Dem 86,047 35%
Stephen Dolgos
AmE 3,806 2%

Incumbent: Franks

District includes: Peoria, Sun City and suburbs northwest of Phoenix and Glendale.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Arizona - District 9
DEMS PICK UP SEAT
Winner Kyrsten Sinema
Dem 108,056 48%
Vernon Parker
GOP 101,089 45%
Powell Gammill
Lib 14,361 6%

Incumbent: None. District is newly created as a result of population gain.

District includes: East Phoenix suburbs, including Tempe, Mesa, and a portion of Scottsdale.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Arkansas

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Arkansas - District 1
Winner Rick Crawford
GOP 138,040 56%
Scott Ellington
Dem 95,636 39%
Jessica Paxton
Lib 6,383 3%
Jacob Holloway
Grn 4,982 2%

Incumbent: Crawford

District includes: Eastern and north central counties, including city of Jonesboro.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Arkansas - District 2
Winner Tim Griffin
GOP 157,978 55%
Herb Rule
Dem 112,934 39%
Barbara Ward
Grn 8,543 3%
Chris Hayes
Lib 6,688 2%

Incumbent: Griffin

District includes: Little Rock and suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Arkansas - District 3
Winner Steve Womack
GOP 186,128 76%
Rebekah Kennedy
Grn 39,231 16%
David Pangrac
Lib 19,827 8%

Incumbent: Womack

District includes: Fayetteville and the northwest corner of the state.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Arkansas - District 4
GOP PICKS UP SEAT
Winner Tom Cotton
GOP 153,104 59%
Gene Jeffress
Dem 94,507 37%
Josh Drake
Grn 4,975 2%
Bobby Tullis
Lib 4,944 2%

Incumbent: Democrat Mike Ross, who is retiring.

District includes: Western and southwestern counties, including cities of Pine Bluff, Hot Springs, and Texarkana.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

California

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
California - District 1
Winner Doug La Malfa
GOP 139,404 58%
Jim Reed
Dem 100,394 42%

Incumbent: Republican Wally Herger, who is retiring.

District includes: Northeast counties bordering Nevada and Oregon. Includes Redding and some northern Sacramento suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 2
Winner Jared Huffman
Dem 169,637 70%
Daniel Roberts
GOP 71,258 30%

Incumbent: Democrat Lynn Woolsey is retiring.

District includes: Coastal communities from the Golden Gate Bridge near San Francisco north for 300 miles to the Oregon border. Includes Marin and Sonoma counties and the cities of Eureka and San Rafael.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 3
Winner John Garamendi
Dem 105,831 54%
Kim Vann
GOP 90,489 46%

Incumbent: Garamendi

District includes: Stretches from Sacramento suburbs west through the fertile Napa Valley and north to Yuba City.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 4
Winner Tom McClintock
GOP 166,291 61%
Jack Uppal
Dem 105,496 39%

Incumbent: McClintock

District includes: Stretches from Truckee and Lake Tahoe along the Nevada border south through the central Sierras to Yosemite and Sequoia and Kings Canyon national parks.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 5
Winner Mike Thompson
Dem 157,220 74%
Randy Loftin
GOP 54,671 26%

Incumbent: Thompson

District includes: Includes Santa Rosa, Vallejo, and counties to the north. Also includes a sizable portion of Napa Valley.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 6
Winner Doris Matsui
Dem 135,081 75%
Joseph McCray
GOP 45,928 25%

Incumbent: Matsui

District includes: Sacramento and inner suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 7
Ami Bera
Dem 119,726 51%
Dan Lungren
GOP 115,902 49%

Incumbent: Lungren

District includes: Suburbs east of Sacramento, including Rancho Cordoba and Elk Grove.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 8
Winner Paul Cook
GOP 95,962 58%
Gregg Imus
GOP 70,608 42%

Incumbent: Republican Jerry Lewis, who is retiring.

District includes: Large, rural district along the Nevada and Arizona borders west of Los Angeles. Includes Death Valley and the Mojave Desert. Most of the population is in San Bernardino County, including the city of Victorville.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 9
Winner Jerry McNerney
Dem 103,044 55%
Ricky Gill
GOP 85,345 45%

Incumbent: McNerney

District includes: Area around Stockton and Lodi.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 10
Winner Jeff Denham
GOP 103,342 54%
Jose Hernandez
Dem 89,718 46%

Incumbent: Denham

District includes: Agricultural counties around Modesto and Turlock.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 11
Winner George Miller
Dem 165,830 69%
Virginia Fuller
GOP 74,017 31%

Incumbent: Miller

District includes: Contra Costa County, including the cities of Concord and Richmond.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 12
Winner Nancy Pelosi
Dem 237,116 85%
John Dennis
GOP 42,102 15%

Incumbent: Pelosi

District includes: Urban San Francisco.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 13
Winner Barbara Lee
Dem 241,902 87%
Marilyn Singleton
NPD 37,311 13%

Incumbent: Lee

District includes: District on east coast of San Francisco Bay that includes Oakland, Alameda, and Berleley.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 14
Winner Jackie Speier
Dem 150,716 74%
Debbie Bacigalupi
GOP 52,465 26%

Incumbent: Speier

District includes: Suburbs south of San Francisco, including San Mateo, and Daly City.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 15
Winner Eric Swalwell
Dem 115,694 52%
Pete Stark
Dem 105,872 48%

Incumbent: Stark

District includes: Suburbs east of San Francisco, including much of Alameda County and cities of Hayward and Livermore.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 16
Winner Jim Costa
Dem 60,535 55%
Brian Whelan
GOP 49,421 45%

Incumbent: Costa

District includes: Fresno and counties to the northeast, including the city of Merced.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 17
Winner Mike Honda
Dem 145,371 73%
Evelyn Li
GOP 52,869 27%

Incumbent: Honda

District includes: Northern section of San Jose as well as Silicon Valley communities of Santa Clara, Sunnyvale, and Cupertino.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 18
Winner Anna Eshoo
Dem 185,882 70%
Dave Chapman
GOP 79,014 30%

Incumbent: Eshoo

District includes: Silicon Valley cities of Palo Alto and Mountain View, and area west to the coast.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 19
Winner Zoe Lofgren
Dem 147,918 73%
Robert Murray
GOP 54,986 27%

Incumbent: Lofgren

District includes: San Jose and suburbs in Santa Clara County.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 20
Winner Sam Farr
Dem 113,536 73%
Jeff Taylor
GOP 42,325 27%

Incumbent: Farr

District includes: Coastal and agricultural areas south of San Francisco, including Santa Cruz, Monterey, and Salinas.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 21
GOP PICKS UP SEAT
Winner David Valadao
GOP 55,130 59%
John Hernandez
Dem 38,402 41%

Incumbent: None. Seat has been open since the resignation of Democrat Dennis Cardoza in August.

District includes: Part of Bakersfield and counties to the northeast in the southern Central Valley.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 22
Winner Devin Nunes
GOP 99,973 63%
Otto Lee
Dem 59,036 37%

Incumbent: Nunes

District includes: Fresno suburbs and Tulare County.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 23
Winner Kevin McCarthy
GOP 144,477 74%
Terry Phillips
NPD 51,101 26%

Incumbent: McCarthy

District includes: Centered on Tulare and Kern counties. Includes portion of Bakersfield.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 24
Winner Lois Capps
Dem 143,317 55%
Abel Maldonado
GOP 118,225 45%

Incumbent: Capps

District includes: Long coastal district that runs from north of San Luis Obispo to Santa Barbara.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 25
Winner Buck McKeon
GOP 111,938 56%
Lee Rogers
Dem 89,460 44%

Incumbent: McKeon

District includes: Santa Clarita, Palmdale, and Simi Valley suburbs north of Los Angeles.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 26
DEMS PICK UP SEAT
Winner Julia Brownley
Dem 120,881 52%
Tony Strickland
GOP 111,562 48%

Incumbent: Republican David Dreier, who is retiring.

District includes: Coastal district north of Los Angeles that includes Oxnard, Thousand Oaks, and Ventura.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 27
Winner Judy Chu
Dem 134,239 63%
Jack Orswell
GOP 77,817 37%

Incumbent: Chu

District includes: includes Pasadena, Glendora, and other suburbs east of Los Angeles, though most of the district is taken up by the Angeles National Forrest.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 28
Winner Adam Schiff
Dem 154,348 76%
Phil Jennerjahn
GOP 49,501 24%

Incumbent: Schiff

District includes: San Fernando Valley suburbs north of Los Angeles, including Burbank, Glendale, and West Holywood.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 29
DEMS PICK UP SEAT
Winner Tony Cardenas
Dem 86,848 74%
David Hernandez
NPD 30,463 26%

Incumbent: None. District is newly created as a result of population gain.

District includes: New largely Hispanic district in the East San Fernando Valley. Includes the city of San Fernando and Van Nuys.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 30
Winner Brad Sherman
Dem 117,374 60%
Howard Berman
Dem 77,003 40%

Incumbent: Berman and Sherman are both incumbents. They face each other because of redistricting and California's top-two primary system.

District includes: West San Fernando Valley suburbs, including Sherman Oaks and Encino.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 31
Winner Gary Miller
GOP 82,212 55%
Bob Dutton
GOP 66,603 45%

Incumbent: Miller

District includes: San Bernadino and Redlands.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 32
Winner Grace Napolitano
Dem 105,219 65%
David Miller
GOP 56,994 35%

Incumbent: Napolitano

District includes: Suburbs east of Los Angeles, including West Covina and El Monte.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 33
Winner Henry Waxman
Dem 142,142 53%
Bill Bloomfield
NPD 124,881 47%

Incumbent: Waxman

District includes: Mostly coastal district west of Los Angeles that includes Santa Monica and Malibu, but also Beverly Hills.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 34
Winner Xavier Becerra
Dem 94,835 85%
Stephen Smith
GOP 16,171 15%

Incumbent: Becerra

District includes: Urban Los Angeles.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 35
Winner Gloria McLeod
Dem 72,562 56%
Joe Baca
Dem 57,304 44%

Incumbent: Baca

District includes: Suburbs east of Los Angeles, including Ontario, Pomona, and Chino.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 36
DEMS PICK UP SEAT
Winner Raul Ruiz
Dem 98,843 52%
Mary Bono Mack
GOP 91,507 48%

Incumbent: Mack

District includes: Short, squat district that runs from through the desert east of Los Angeles to the Arizona border and includes Palm Springs and Helmet.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 37
Winner Karen Bass
Dem 162,856 86%
Morgan Osborne
GOP 25,925 14%

Incumbent: Bass

District includes: Urban district includes South Central Los Angeles and Culver City.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 38
Winner Linda Sanchez
Dem 124,503 67%
Benjamin Campos
GOP 62,041 33%

Incumbent: Sanchez

District includes: Suburbs southeast of Los Angeles along I-605, including Whittier, Norwalk, and Cerritos.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 39
Winner Ed Royce
GOP 135,261 59%
Jay Chen
Dem 94,683 41%

Incumbent: Royce

District includes: Fullerton, Bueana Park, Yorba Linda and other Los Angeles suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

California, continued

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
California - District 40
Winner Lucille Roybal- Allard
Dem 62,640 60%
David Sanchez
Dem 42,472 40%

Incumbent: Roybal-Allard

District includes: East Los Angeles and southern LA neighborhoods. Also neighboring suburbs, including Downey.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 41
DEMS PICK UP SEAT
Winner Mark Takano
Dem 89,599 58%
John Tavaglione
GOP 65,990 42%

Incumbent: Republican Jerry Lewis is retiring.

District includes: Riverside and Moreno Valley.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 42
Winner Ken Calvert
GOP 117,407 61%
Michael Williamson
Dem 74,776 39%

Incumbent: Calvert

District includes: Corona, Murrieta, and parts of Riverside County.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 43
Winner Maxine Waters
Dem 114,887 70%
Bob Flores
Dem 48,271 30%

Incumbent: Waters

District includes: South Los Angeles suburbs of Torrance, Inglewood, and Hawthorne.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 44
Winner Janice Hahn
Dem 82,577 60%
Laura Richardson
Dem 54,852 40%

Incumbent: Hahn and Richardson are both incumbents. They face each other because of redistricting and California's top-two primary system.

District includes: Southern Los Angeles neighborhoods, Lynwood, Compton, Carlson, and Port of Los Angeles.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 45
Winner John Campbell
GOP 161,469 59%
Sukhee Kang
Dem 111,837 41%

Incumbent: Campbell

District includes: Portion of Orange County, including Irvine and Mission Viejo.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 46
Winner Loretta Sanchez
Dem 80,605 62%
Jerry Hayden
GOP 49,814 38%

Incumbent: Sanchez

District includes: Portion of Orange County, including Anaheim, Orange, and Santa Ana.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 47
DEMS PICK UP SEAT
Winner Alan Lowenthal
Dem 111,529 55%
Gary Delong
GOP 90,060 45%

Incumbent: None. District is newly created as a result of population gain.

District includes: City of Long Beach and some Orange County communities, such as Garden Grove.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 48
Winner Dana Rohrabacher
GOP 164,244 61%
Ron Varasteh
Dem 103,547 39%

Incumbent: Rohrabacher

District includes: Coast of Orange County, including Huntington Beach and Newport Beach.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 49
Winner Darrell Issa
GOP 139,127 59%
Jerry Tetalman
Dem 97,454 41%

Incumbent: Issa

District includes: Coastal district between Orange County and San Diego. Includes San Clemente, Oceanside and Carlsbad.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 50
Winner Duncan D. Hunter
GOP 150,369 68%
David Secor
Dem 70,228 32%

Incumbent: Hunter

District includes: Inland San Diego County, including Escondido and Lakeside.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 51
Winner Juan Vargas
Dem 85,672 70%
Michael Crimmins
GOP 36,649 30%

Incumbent: Democrat Bob Filner, who is running for mayor of San Diego.

District includes: A portion of San Diego in the west, and runs east through the Imperial Valley, along California's entire Mexican border.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 52
Scott Peters
Dem 124,746 51%
Brian Bilbray
GOP 122,086 49%

Incumbent: Bilbray

District includes: Northern and coastal portion of the city of San Diego, along with northern suburbs like La Jolla.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
California - District 53
Winner Susan Davis
Dem 135,014 61%
Nick Popaditch
GOP 87,950 39%

Incumbent: Davis

District includes: Part of San Diego, along with suburbs to the north and east, including Chula Vista, and El Cajon.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Colorado

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Colorado - District 1
Winner Diana DeGette
Dem 225,138 68%
Danny Stroud
GOP 89,297 27%
Frank Atwood
Lib 11,623 4%
Gary Swing
Grn 4,422 1%

Incumbent: DeGette

District includes: Denver and some of its suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Colorado - District 2
Winner Jared Polis
Dem 222,367 56%
Kevin Lundberg
GOP 153,305 39%
Randy Luallin
Lib 12,376 3%
Susan Hall
Grn 9,346 2%

Incumbent: Polis

District includes: Stretches from the outskirts of Denver north to the Wyoming border. Includes cities of Boulder and Fort Collins.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Colorado - District 3
Winner Scott Tipton
GOP 179,745 53%
Sal Pace
Dem 138,242 41%
Tisha Casida
Una 10,538 3%
Gregory Gilman
Lib 7,758 2%

Incumbent: Tipton

District includes: Huge district covers most of the western half of the state, including Pueblo and Grand Junction.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Colorado - District 4
Winner Cory Gardner
GOP 189,757 59%
Brandon Shaffer
Dem 118,920 37%
Josh Gilliland
Lib 9,776 3%
Doug Aden
AmC 5,423 2%

Incumbent: Gardner

District includes: Large, mostly rural district covers eastern third of the state

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Colorado - District 5
Winner Doug Lamborn
GOP 191,198 65%
Dave Anderson
Una 50,876 17%
Jim Pirtle
Lib 21,373 7%
Misha Luzov
Grn 17,218 6%
Kenneth Harvell
AmC 12,324 4%

Incumbent: Lamborn

District includes: State's georgraphic center, including Colorado Springs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Colorado - District 6
Winner Mike Coffman
GOP 150,587 49%
Joe Miklosi
Dem 139,439 45%
Kathy Polhemus
Una 11,901 4%
Patrick Provost
Lib 7,465 2%

Incumbent: Coffman

District includes: Eastern and southern Denver suburbs, including Aurora and part of Littleton.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Colorado - District 7
Winner Ed Perlmutter
Dem 171,874 53%
Joe Coors
GOP 132,727 41%
Douglas Campbell
AmC 9,517 3%
Buck Bailey
Lib 8,404 3%

Incumbent: Perlmutter

District includes: Western and northern Denver suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Connecticut

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Connecticut - District 1
Winner John Larson
Dem 203,159 70%
John Decker
GOP 81,246 28%
Michael DeRosa
Grn 5,387 2%
Matthew Corey
PEC 2,270 1%

Incumbent: Larson

District includes: Greater Hartford area.

99% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Connecticut - District 2
Winner Joe Courtney
Dem 204,490 68%
Paul Formica
GOP 87,715 29%
Colin Bennett
Grn 3,645 1%
Daniel Reale
Lib 3,520 1%

Incumbent: Courtney

District includes: New London and eastern counties.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Connecticut - District 3
Winner Rosa DeLauro
Dem 215,702 75%
Wayne Winsley
GOP 73,633 25%

Incumbent: DeLauro

District includes: New Haven and suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Connecticut - District 4
Winner Jim Himes
Dem 171,403 60%
Steve Obsitnik
GOP 115,052 40%

Incumbent: Himes

District includes: Stamford, Bridgeport and southeastern counties.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Connecticut - District 5
Winner Elizabeth Esty
Dem 142,912 52%
Andrew Roraback
GOP 134,489 48%

Incumbent: Democrat Chris Murphy, who is running for the US Senate.

District includes: Waterbury, Danbury and northwest counties.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Delaware

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Delaware - District 1
Winner John Carney
Dem 249,905 64%
Thomas Kovach
GOP 129,749 33%
Bernard August
Grn 4,273 1%
Scott Gesty
Lib 4,096 1%

Incumbent: Carney

District includes: Entire state.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Florida

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Florida - District 1
Winner Jeff Miller
GOP 238,363 70%
Jim Bryan
Dem 92,907 27%
Calen Fretts
Lib 11,165 3%

Incumbent: Miller

District includes: Pensacola and the western counties in the panhandle.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 2
Winner Steve Southerland
GOP 175,842 53%
Al Lawson
Dem 157,599 47%

Incumbent: Southerland

District includes: Tallahassee and central panhandle counties.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 3
Winner Ted Yoho
GOP 204,285 65%
Jacques Gaillot
Dem 102,427 32%
Philip Dodds
NPA 8,866 3%

Incumbent: Republican Cliff Stearns, who lost his party's primary.

District includes: Eastern panhandle and bend. Includes Lake City and suburbs of Gainsville, Jacksonville and Ocala.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 4
Winner Ander Crenshaw
GOP 239,953 76%
Jim Klauder
NPA 75,229 24%

Incumbent: Crenshaw

District includes: Northeasternmost counties, surrounding Jacksonville.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 5
Winner Corrine Brown
Dem 190,650 71%
LeAnne Kolb
GOP 70,766 26%
Eileen Fleming
NPA 7,986 3%

Incumbent: Brown

District includes: Long, skinny district snakes 150 miles through the center of the state from Jacksonville to Gainsville to Orlando.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 6
Winner Ron DeSantis
GOP 195,933 57%
Heather Beaven
Dem 146,447 43%

Incumbent: None. District is vacant due to redistricting.

District includes: St. Augustine, Daytona Beach and north coastal counties.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 7
Winner John Mica
GOP 185,569 59%
Jason Kendall
Dem 130,509 41%

Incumbent: Mica

District includes: Winter Park, Deltona and north Orlando suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 8
Winner Bill Posey
GOP 205,357 59%
Shannon Roberts
Dem 130,808 38%
Richard Gillmor
NPA 12,600 4%

Incumbent: Posey

District includes: Midcoastal counties of Brevard and Indian River. Includes Titusville and Cape Canaveral, Palm Bay, and Vero Beach.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 9
DEMS PICK UP SEAT
Winner Alan Grayson
Dem 165,098 63%
Todd Long
GOP 98,984 37%

Incumbent: None. District is newly created as a result of population gain.

District includes: Orlando and suburbs. Osceola County.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 10
Winner Daniel Webster
GOP 164,873 52%
Val Demings
Dem 153,646 48%

Incumbent: Webster

District includes: Suburbs west of Orlando and part of Polk County, including Winter Haven and Disney World.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 11
Winner Richard Nugent
GOP 218,315 64%
David Werder
Dem 120,253 36%

Incumbent: Nugent

District includes: From Ocala to the Gulf coast north of Tampa. Includes Spring Hill

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 12
Winner Gus Bilirakis
GOP 209,484 63%
Jonathan Snow
Dem 108,663 33%
John Russell
NPA 6,865 2%
Paul Elliott
NPA 4,914 1%

Incumbent: Bilirakis

District includes: Northern Tampa suburbs, including Gulf coast cities of Port New Richie and Palm Harbor.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 13
Winner Bill Young
GOP 189,552 58%
Jessica Ehrlich
Dem 139,671 42%

Incumbent: Young

District includes: Northern neighborhoods of St. Petersburg and most of Pinellas County, including Clearwater, Largo, and Dunedin.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 14
Winner Kathy Castor
Dem 196,993 70%
Evelio Otero
GOP 83,385 30%

Incumbent: Castor

District includes: Tampa and St. Petersburg.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 16
Winner Vern Buchanan
GOP 187,123 54%
Keith Fitzgerald
Dem 161,875 46%

Incumbent: Buchanan

District includes: Sarasota and Bradenton.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 17
Winner Tom Rooney
GOP 165,439 59%
William Bronson
Dem 116,730 41%

Incumbent: Rooney

District includes: Large district in the geographical center of the state, which also touches the Gulf coast at Port Charlotte.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 18
Patrick Murphy
Dem 166,223 50%
Allen West
GOP 164,316 50%

Incumbent: West

District includes: Coastal district north of Miami. Includes Port St. Lucie,

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 19
Winner Trey Radel
GOP 189,771 62%
Jim Roach
Dem 109,685 36%
Brandon Smith
NPA 6,630 2%

Incumbent: Republican Connie Mack IV, who is running for US Senate.

District includes: Southern Gulf coastal district includes Fort Myers, Cape Coral, and Naples.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 20
Winner Alcee Hastings
Dem 214,245 88%
Randall Terry
NPA 29,481 12%

Incumbent: Hastings

District includes: Sections of Fort Lauderdale, Pompano Beach, and Palm Beach, along with interior sections of Palm Beach County.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 21
Winner Ted Deutch
Dem 221,188 78%
Michael Trout
NPA 37,764 13%
Cesar Henao
NPA 25,358 9%

Incumbent: Deutch

District includes: Coral Springs and non-coastal communities in Palm Beach and Broward counties, north of Miami.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 22
DEMS PICK UP SEAT
Winner Lois Frankel
Dem 170,899 55%
Adam Hasner
GOP 141,946 45%

Incumbent: None. District is newly created as a result of population gain.

District includes: Coastal communities north of Miami, including Palm Beach, Boca Raton, and part of Fort Lauderdale.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 23
Winner Debbie Wasserman Schultz
Dem 174,071 63%
Karen Harrington
GOP 98,024 36%
Ilya Katz
NPA 3,124 1%

Incumbent: Wasserman Schultz

District includes: Holywood and suburbs north of Miami, Miami Beach.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 25
Winner Mario Diaz- Balart
GOP 151,361 76%
Stanley Blumenthal
NPA 31,628 16%
VoteForEddie.com
NPA 17,081 9%

Incumbent: Diaz-Balart

District includes: West Miami suburbs, including Hialeah and Doral, along with a large interior section that includes the northern Everglades.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 26
DEMS PICK UP SEAT
Winner Joe Garcia
Dem 135,551 54%
David Rivera
GOP 108,737 43%
Angel Fernandez
NPA 5,721 2%
Jose Peixoto
NPA 2,715 1%

Incumbent: Rivera

District includes: Southern tip of the state, including some Miami suburbs, Key West, and a large portion of the Everglades.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Florida - District 27
Winner Ileana Ros- Lehtinen
GOP 138,345 60%
Manny Yevancey
Dem 84,899 37%
Thomas Cruz-Wiggins
NPA 6,653 3%

Incumbent: Ros-Lehtinen

District includes: South Miami, Homestead, and Coral Gables.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Other results

Massachusetts races
National races

Key to party abbreviations

AIP -- American Independent
AmC -- American Constitution
AmE -- Americans Elect
AmP -- America's Party
ATP -- American Third Position
Cnl -- Constitutional
Con -- Conservative
CST -- Constitution
DCG -- DC Statehood Green
Dem -- Democratic
GOP -- Republican
GRP -- Grass Roots
Grn -- Green
IAP -- Independent American
IGr -- Independent Green
Ind -- independent
Inp -- Independence
IP -- Independent Party
IPD -- Independent Party of Delaware
JP -- Justice Party
Lib -- Libertarian
LUn -- Liberty Union
Mnt -- Mountain
NLP -- Natural Law
NMI -- New Mexico Independent
NPA -- No party affiliation
NPD -- No party designation
Obj -- Objectivist
Oth -- Other
PAG -- Pacific Green
PEC -- Petitioning candidate
PFP -- Peace & Freedom
Prg -- Progressive
Pro -- Prohibition
PSL -- Party of Socialism and Liberation
RP -- Reform
SEP -- Socialist Equality
Soc -- Socialist
SPU -- Socialist USA
SWP -- Socialist Workers
Una -- Unaffiliated
Unr -- Unenrolled
UST -- Taxpayers
WTP -- We the People
WYC -- Wyoming Country