STATE-BY-STATE RESULTS -- PENNSYLVANIA TO WYOMING

Here are the unofficial results of the contested US House elections held Nov. 6, 2012.
Winner Winners declared by the Associated Press are marked by a checkmark.

Pennsylvania

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pennsylvania - District 1
Winner Robert Brady
Dem 225,985 85%
John Featherman
GOP 39,736 15%

Incumbent: Brady

District includes: Philadelphia and suburbs.

98% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 2
Winner Chaka Fattah
Dem 301,869 89%
Robert Mansfield
GOP 31,648 9%
James Foster
Ind 4,243 1%

Incumbent: Fattah

District includes: Philadelphia and suburbs.

99% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 3
Winner Mike Kelly
GOP 160,149 55%
Missa Eaton
Dem 120,142 41%
Steven Porter
Ind 12,352 4%

Incumbent: Kelly

District includes: Erie and northwest corner.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 4
Winner Scott Perry
GOP 179,340 60%
Harry Perkinson
Dem 103,387 34%
Wayne Wolff
Ind 11,425 4%
Michael Koffenberger
Lib 6,135 2%

Incumbent: Democrat Jason Altmire, who was defeated in a primary.

District includes: Harrisburg and counties south to the Maryland border.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 5
Winner Glenn Thompson
GOP 172,042 63%
Charles Dumas
Dem 101,615 37%

Incumbent: Thompson

District includes: State's largest single district stretches from the rural center of the state, in the area of State College, north and west to Lake Erie.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 6
Winner Jim Gerlach
GOP 183,647 57%
Manan Trivedi
Dem 138,688 43%

Incumbent: Gerlach

District includes: Lebanon, West Chester, Pottstown, Reading and counties to the northwest of Philadelphia.

99% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 7
Winner Patrick Meehan
GOP 203,977 59%
George Badey
Dem 139,067 41%

Incumbent: Meehan

District includes: Philadelphia suburbs, and counties south to the Delaware border and west and northwest to suburbs of Reading.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 8
Winner Mike Fitzpatrick
GOP 199,283 57%
Kathy Boockvar
Dem 152,515 43%

Incumbent: Fitzpatrick

District includes: North Philadelphia suburbs, including Levittown and Doylestown.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 9
Winner Bill Shuster
GOP 166,038 62%
Karen Ramsburg
Dem 103,420 38%

Incumbent: Shuster

District includes: Outer Pittsburgh suburbs and counties to the east along the state's southern border. Includes Chambersburg, Altoona, and Shippensburg.

97% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 10
Winner Thomas Marino
GOP 176,273 66%
Philip Scollo
Dem 91,355 34%

Incumbent: Marino

District includes: Large district covers counties in northwest, along the border with New York. Includes Williamsport and Scranton suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 11
Winner Lou Barletta
GOP 163,733 58%
Gene Stilp
Dem 116,315 42%

Incumbent: Barletta

District includes: Counties in the mid-eastern part of the state. Incudes Wilkes-Barre, Bloomsburg, and Harrisburg and Scranton suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 12
GOP PICKS UP SEAT
Winner Keith Rothfus
GOP 173,340 52%
Mark Critz
Dem 161,397 48%

Incumbent: Critz

District includes: Northern Pittsburgh suburbs west to Ohio border, and east to Johnstown.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 13
Winner Allyson Schwartz
Dem 204,686 69%
Joseph Rooney
GOP 92,308 31%

Incumbent: Schwartz

District includes: Norristown and north Philadelphia suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 14
Winner Mike Doyle
Dem 249,012 77%
Hans Lessmann
GOP 74,955 23%

Incumbent: Doyle

District includes: Pittsburgh and inner suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 15
Winner Charles Dent
GOP 165,629 57%
Rick Daugherty
Dem 126,661 43%

Incumbent: Dent

District includes: Allentown and I-78 corridor west to Hershey and other east Harrisburg suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 16
Winner Joseph Pitts
GOP 154,337 55%
Aryanna Strader
Dem 109,026 39%
John Murphy
Ind 12,058 4%
James Bednarski
Ind 5,093 2%

Incumbent: Pitts

District includes: Lancaster and surrounding counties, south to the Maryland border.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 17
Winner Matthew Cartwright
Dem 157,629 61%
Laureen Cummings
GOP 102,754 39%

Incumbent: Democrat Tim Holden, who was defeated in a primary.

District includes: Scranton, Wilkes-Barre, part of Bethlehem, and counties east to New Jersey.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Pennsylvania - District 18
Winner Tim Murphy
GOP 212,712 64%
Larry Maggi
Dem 119,791 36%

Incumbent: Murphy

District includes: Southwest counties, including Pittsburgh suburbs.

97% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Rhode Island

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rhode Island - District 1
Winner David Cicilline
Dem 106,044 52%
Brendan Doherty
GOP 84,018 42%
David Vogel
Ind 12,326 6%

Incumbent: Cicilline

District includes: Eastern half of the state, including Pawtucket, Newport, Woonsocket, and part of Providence.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Rhode Island - District 2
Winner Jim Langevin
Dem 121,556 56%
Michael Riley
GOP 76,852 35%
Abel Collins
Ind 19,877 9%

Incumbent: Langevin

District includes: Western half of the state, including Warwick, Cranston, and part of Providence.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

South Carolina

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
South Carolina - District 1
Winner Tim Scott
GOP 176,738 62%
Bobbie Rose
Dem 100,351 35%
Keith Blandford
Lib 6,250 2%

Incumbent: Scott

District includes: South and midcoast areas including Charleston and Hilton Head.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
South Carolina - District 3
Winner Jeff Duncan
GOP 168,780 67%
Brian Doyle
Dem 84,312 33%

Incumbent: Duncan

District includes: Rural district covers west and northwest counties, including the city of Anderson.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
South Carolina - District 4
Winner Trey Gowdy
GOP 171,505 65%
Deb Morrow
Dem 89,094 34%
Jeff Sumerel
Grn 3,341 1%

Incumbent: Gowdy

District includes: Fast-growing Greenville and Spartanburg areas.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
South Carolina - District 5
Winner Mick Mulvaney
GOP 153,047 56%
Joyce Knott
Dem 122,268 44%

Incumbent: Mulvaney

District includes: North Central counties, including city of Rock Hill and suburbs of Charlotte, N.C.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
South Carolina - District 6
Winner Jim Clyburn
Dem 213,953 94%
Nammu Muhammad
Grn 12,713 6%

Incumbent: Clyburn

District includes: Columbia and counties to the south and east.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
South Carolina - District 7
Winner Tom Rice
GOP 147,750 55%
Gloria Bromell Tinubu
Dem 121,418 45%

Incumbent: None. District is newly created as a result of population gain.

District includes: Eastern counties, including coastal city of Myrtle Beach and interior Florence.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

South Dakota

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
South Dakota - District 1
Winner Kristi Noem
GOP 207,581 57%
Matt Varilek
Dem 153,725 43%

Incumbent: Noem

District includes: Entire state.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Tennessee

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tennessee - District 1
Winner Phil Roe
GOP 182,186 76%
Alan Woodruff
Dem 47,597 20%
Karen Brackett
Ind 4,834 2%
Robert Smith
Grn 2,870 1%
Michael Salyer
Ind 2,042 1%

Incumbent: Roe

District includes: Johnson City, Kingsport, eastern-most counties

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Tennessee - District 2
Winner John Duncan
GOP 193,312 74%
Troy Goodale
Dem 53,336 21%
Norris Dryer
Grn 5,639 2%
Greg Samples
Ind 4,324 2%
Brandon Stewart
Ind 2,934 1%

Incumbent: Duncan

District includes: Knoxville and suburbs

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Tennessee - District 3
Winner Chuck Fleischmann
GOP 157,725 61%
Mary Headrick
Dem 91,031 35%
Matthew Deniston
Ind 7,897 3%

Incumbent: Fleischmann

District includes: District runs from Chattanooga and its suburbs north through the western suburbs of Knoxville to the Kentucky border.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Tennessee - District 4
Winner Scott DesJarlais
GOP 128,500 56%
Eric Stewart
Dem 101,944 44%

Incumbent: DesJarlais

District includes: South central counties, including city of Murfreesboro, and suburbs of Nashville and Chattanooga.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Tennessee - District 5
Winner Jim Cooper
Dem 166,999 65%
Brad Staats
GOP 83,982 33%
John Miglietta
Grn 5,058 2%

Incumbent: Cooper

District includes: Nashville and suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Tennessee - District 6
Winner Diane Black
GOP 184,264 77%
Scott Beasley
Ind 34,746 14%
Pat Riley
Grn 21,613 9%

Incumbent: Black

District includes: Eastern Nashville suburbs and north central counties.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Tennessee - District 7
Winner Marsha Blackburn
GOP 180,775 71%
Credo Amouzouvik
Dem 61,050 24%
Howard Switzer
Grn 4,584 2%
Jack Arnold
Ind 4,219 2%
William Akin
Ind 2,728 1%
Leonard Ladner
Ind 1,249 0%

Incumbent: Blackburn

District includes: Franklin, Clarksville and midwestern counties.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Tennessee - District 8
Winner Stephen Fincher
GOP 190,571 68%
Timothy Dixon
Dem 79,347 28%
James Hart
Ind 6,132 2%
Mark Rawles
Ind 2,864 1%

Incumbent: Fincher

District includes: City of Jackson and western counties, except area around Memphis.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Tennessee - District 9
Winner Steve Cohen
Dem 188,245 75%
George Flinn
GOP 59,676 24%
Brian Saulsberry
Ind 1,444 1%
Gregory Joiner
Ind 1,368 1%

Incumbent: Cohen

District includes: Memphis and suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Texas

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Texas - District 1
Winner Louie Gohmert
GOP 182,621 72%
Shirley McKellar
Dem 67,758 27%
Clark Patterson
Lib 4,161 2%

Incumbent: Gohmert

District includes: Tyler, Longview, Nacogdoches and counties near northern Louisana border

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 2
Winner Ted Poe
GOP 159,369 65%
Jim Dougherty
Dem 80,262 33%
Kenneth Duncan
Lib 4,131 2%
Mark Roberts
Grn 1,999 1%

Incumbent: Poe

District includes: Semicircular district begins west of downtown Houston, and winds through north and east suburbs, including Spring and Kingwood.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 4
Winner Ralph Hall
GOP 182,416 73%
VaLinda Hathcox
Dem 60,124 24%
Thomas Griffing
Lib 7,246 3%

Incumbent: Hall

District includes: Texarkana and counties in the state's northeast corner.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 5
Winner Jeb Hensarling
GOP 134,005 64%
Linda Mrosko
Dem 69,025 33%
Ken Ashby
Lib 4,957 2%

Incumbent: Hensarling

District includes: Sliver of Dallas and counties to the southeast.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 6
Winner Joe Barton
GOP 144,892 58%
Kenneth Sanders
Dem 97,933 39%
Hugh Chauvin
Lib 4,843 2%
Brandon Parmer
Grn 2,015 1%

Incumbent: Barton

District includes: Portion of Fort Worth and Arlington, plus Ellis and Navarro counties to the south.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 7
Winner John Culberson
GOP 142,477 61%
James Cargas
Dem 85,253 36%
Drew Parks
Lib 4,654 2%
Lance Findley
Grn 1,811 1%

Incumbent: Culberson

District includes: C-shaped district in west Houston.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 8
Winner Kevin Brady
GOP 191,254 77%
Neil Burns
Dem 50,077 20%
Roy Hall
Lib 5,851 2%

Incumbent: Brady

District includes: North Houston suburbs and counties to the North. Includes Huntsville, Crockett and The Woodlands.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 9
Winner Al Green
Dem 143,850 78%
Steve Mueller
GOP 36,073 20%
Vanessa Foster
Grn 1,738 1%
John Wieder
Lib 1,604 1%

Incumbent: Green

District includes: Southwest Houston neighborhoods.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 10
Winner Michael McCaul
GOP 159,391 61%
Tawana Cadien
Dem 95,316 36%
Richard Priest
Lib 8,497 3%

Incumbent: McCaul

District includes: Stretches between Austin in the east and the suburbs of Houston in the west.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 11
Winner Mike Conaway
GOP 177,166 79%
Jim Riley
Dem 41,842 19%
Scott Ballard
Lib 6,283 3%

Incumbent: Conaway

District includes: Long district stretches from New Mexico border through Midland, Odessa, and San Angelo to the metro Dallas area.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 12
Winner Kay Granger
GOP 175,298 71%
Dave Robinson
Dem 65,991 27%
Matthew Solodow
Lib 5,968 2%

Incumbent: Granger

District includes: Fort Worth and suburbs to the west and north.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 13
Winner Mac Thornberry
GOP 187,385 91%
John Deek
Lib 12,671 6%
Keith Houston
Grn 5,895 3%

Incumbent: Thornberry

District includes: Wichita Falls, Amarillo, and panhandle counties

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 14
Winner Randy Weber
GOP 130,937 53%
Nick Lampson
Dem 109,264 45%
Zach Grady
Lib 3,594 1%
Rhett Smith
Grn 1,053 0%

Incumbent: Republican Ron Paul, who is not seeking re-election.

District includes: Coastal district runs from Louisana border southwest through Port Arthur and Galveston.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 15
Winner Ruben Hinojosa
Dem 89,143 61%
Dale Brueggemann
GOP 53,892 37%
Ronald Finch
Lib 3,302 2%

Incumbent: Hinojosa

District includes: Tall, skinny district runs from outer San Antonio suburbs south to McAllen on Mexican border.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 16
Winner Beto O'Rourke
Dem 100,804 66%
Barbara Carrasco
GOP 50,478 33%
Junart Sodoy
Lib 2,529 2%

Incumbent: Democrat Silvestre Reyes, who was defeated in a primary.

District includes: El Paso area.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 17
Winner Bill Flores
GOP 143,126 80%
Ben Easton
Lib 35,902 20%

Incumbent: Flores

District includes: Waco, and college towns of Bryan and College Station. Thin arm curls to Austin.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 18
Winner Sheila Jackson Lee
Dem 145,893 75%
Sean Seibert
GOP 43,926 23%
Christopher Barber
Lib 4,678 2%

Incumbent: Jackson Lee

District includes: District fans out in three directions from downtown Houston to include portions of southern, northeastern and northwestern neighborhoods.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 19
Winner Randy Neugebauer
GOP 160,067 85%
Chip Peterson
Lib 28,345 15%

Incumbent: Neugebauer

District includes: Lubbock, Abilene and midstate counties.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 20
Winner Joaquin Castro
Dem 118,719 64%
David Rosa
GOP 62,041 33%
Tracy Potts
Lib 3,117 2%
Antonio Diaz
Grn 1,621 1%

Incumbent: Democrat Charles Gonzalez, who is not running for re-election.

District includes: Western portion of San Antonio and suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 21
Winner Lamar Smith
GOP 186,525 61%
Candace Duval
Dem 108,852 35%
John-Henry Liberty
Lib 12,469 4%

Incumbent: Smith

District includes: Runs along I-35 corridor between Austin and San Antonio, as well as rural counties to the west. Includes San Marco, New Braunfels, Johnson City, and Fredricksburg.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 22
Winner Pete Olson
GOP 160,471 64%
Kesha Rogers
Dem 80,025 32%
Steve Susman
Lib 5,973 2%
Don Cook
Grn 4,050 2%

Incumbent: Olson

District includes: Suburbs south and west of Houston, including Sugar Land and Pearland.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Texas, continued

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Texas - District 23
DEMS PICK UP SEAT
Winner Pete Gallego
Dem 96,477 50%
Quico Canseco
GOP 87,255 46%
Jeffrey Blunt
Lib 5,827 3%
Ed Scharf
Grn 2,099 1%

Incumbent: Canseco

District includes: Huge district runs from El Paso east along Mexican border to west San Antonio suburbs

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 24
Winner Kenny Marchant
GOP 148,207 61%
Tim Rusk
Dem 87,347 36%
John Stathas
Lib 7,226 3%

Incumbent: Marchant

District includes: Fast-growing northwest Dallas suburbs, including Carrollton, Grapevine, and Farmers Branch.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 25
GOP PICKS UP SEAT
Winner Roger Williams
GOP 153,868 58%
Elaine Henderson
Dem 98,427 37%
Betsy Dewey
Lib 10,822 4%

Incumbent: None. District is newly created as a result of population gain.

District includes: Stretches more than 150 miles from the Dallas-Fort Worth suburbs to Austin's downtown and its west and southwest suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 26
Winner Michael Burgess
GOP 175,669 68%
David Sanchez
Dem 73,661 29%
Mark Boler
Lib 7,780 3%

Incumbent: Burgess

District includes: Denton County, including Denton and Lewisville.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 27
Winner Blake Farenthold
GOP 120,490 57%
Rose Harrison
Dem 83,280 39%
Bret Baldwin
Ind 5,345 3%
Corrie Byrd
Lib 3,208 2%

Incumbent: Farenthold

District includes: Midcoastal district stetches from Bay City to Corpus Christi, with a finger reaching to the outskirts of Austin.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 28
Winner Henry Cuellar
Dem 112,262 68%
William Hayward
GOP 49,095 30%
Patrick Hisel
Lib 2,453 1%
Michael Cary
Grn 1,403 1%

Incumbent: Cuellar

District includes: From eastern San Antonio suburbs south to Laredo and the Mexican border.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 29
Winner Gene Green
Dem 85,920 90%
Jamey Stanczak
Lib 4,988 5%
Maria Selva
Grn 4,550 5%

Incumbent: Green

District includes: North, east, and southeast Houston neighborhoods, including Pasadena.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 30
Winner Eddie Bernice Johnson
Dem 169,889 79%
Travis Washington
GOP 40,841 19%
Ed Rankin
Lib 4,693 2%

Incumbent: Johnson

District includes: Southern Dallas County.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 31
Winner John Carter
GOP 145,096 61%
Stephen Wyman
Dem 82,791 35%
Ethan Garofolo
Lib 8,846 4%

Incumbent: Carter

District includes: Killeen, Temple, and suburbs north of Austin.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 32
Winner Pete Sessions
GOP 146,129 58%
Katherine McGovern
Dem 98,867 39%
Seth Hollist
Lib 5,664 2%

Incumbent: Sessions

District includes: North Dallas and northwest suburbs, including Richardson and Garland.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 33
DEMS PICK UP SEAT
Winner Marc Veasey
Dem 84,940 73%
Chuck Bradley
GOP 30,152 26%
Edward Lindsay
Grn 2,006 2%

Incumbent: None. District is newly created as a result of population gain.

District includes: Fort Worth, Irving and a portion of Dallas.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 34
DEMS PICK UP SEAT
Winner Filemon Vela
Dem 88,781 62%
Jessica Bradshaw
GOP 51,338 36%
Ziggy Shanklin
Lib 2,685 2%

Incumbent: None. District is newly created as a result of population gain.

District includes: Tall, skinny district includes southern Gulf coast counties and runs north to the outskirts of Austin.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 35
Winner Lloyd Doggett
Dem 105,260 64%
Susan Narvaiz
GOP 52,686 32%
Ross Leone
Lib 4,063 2%
Meghan Owen
Grn 2,528 2%

Incumbent: Doggett

District includes: Includes much of San Antonio, the suburbs of Austin and a thin strip between that includes part of New Braunfils and San Marcos.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Texas - District 36
GOP PICKS UP SEAT
Winner Steve Stockman
GOP 165,388 71%
Max Martin
Dem 62,052 27%
Michael Cole
Lib 6,274 3%

Incumbent: None. District is newly created as a result of population gain.

District includes: Runs from east Houston suburbs northwest to the Louisana border. Includes Baytown and Silsby.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Utah

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Utah - District 1
Winner Rob Bishop
GOP 161,546 72%
Donna McAleer
Dem 55,740 25%
Sherry Phipps
CST 8,603 4%

Incumbent: Bishop

District includes: District at the top of the state includes Ogden and Logan.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Utah - District 2
GOP PICKS UP SEAT
Winner Chris Stewart
GOP 139,860 62%
Jay Seegmiller
Dem 75,399 34%
Jonathan Garrard
CST 4,298 2%
Joseph Andrade
Una 2,615 1%
Charles Kimball
Una 2,449 1%

Incumbent: None. District is newly created as a result of population gain.

District includes: Huge district covers most of the southern and western half of state, but also West Valley City, Bountiful, and half of Salt Lake City.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Utah - District 3
Winner Jason Chaffetz
GOP 180,760 76%
Soren Simonsen
Dem 55,879 24%

Incumbent: Chaffetz

District includes: Huge district runs from the rural southeast corner of the state north and east through Provo and Orem to metro Salt Lake City.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Utah - District 4
Jim Matheson
Dem 108,275 49%
Mia Love
GOP 105,629 48%
Jim Vein
Lib 5,703 3%

Incumbent: Matheson

District includes: Salt Lake City and fast-growing suburbs to the south.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Vermont

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vermont - District 1
Winner Peter Welch
Dem 209,271 72%
Mark Donka
GOP 67,511 23%
Sam Desrochers
Ind 8,281 3%
Jane Newton
LUn 4,221 1%
Andre LaFramboise
Ind 1,176 0%

Incumbent: Welch

District includes: Entire state.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Virginia

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Virginia - District 1
Winner Rob Wittman
GOP 200,736 56%
Adam Cook
Dem 146,844 41%
Gail Parker
IGr 10,295 3%

Incumbent: Wittman

District includes: Runs southeast from Washington suburbs along Chesapeake Bay to suburbs of Newport News.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Virginia - District 2
Winner Scott Rigell
GOP 164,977 54%
Paul Hirschbiel
Dem 141,697 46%

Incumbent: Rigell

District includes: Virginia Beach and Newport News.

99% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Virginia - District 3
Winner Bobby Scott
Dem 246,155 81%
Dean Longo
GOP 57,007 19%

Incumbent: Scott

District includes: Line of counties from Richmond southeast to Norfolk.

99% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Virginia - District 4
Winner Randy Forbes
GOP 198,999 57%
Ella Ward
Dem 149,504 43%

Incumbent: Forbes

District includes: South and west Richmond suburbs, and counties south to the North Carolina border.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Virginia - District 5
Winner Robert Hurt
GOP 192,020 55%
John Douglass
Dem 149,906 43%
Kenneth Hildebrandt
IGr 5,439 2%

Incumbent: Hurt

District includes: District cuts through middle of the state from outer Washington suburbs to North Carolina. Includes Charlottesville.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Virginia - District 6
Winner Bob Goodlatte
GOP 209,701 66%
Andy Schmookler
Dem 109,929 34%

Incumbent: Goodlatte

District includes: Lynchburg and Roanoke and counties north along I-81.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Virginia - District 7
Winner Eric Cantor
GOP 222,345 59%
Wayne Powell
Dem 157,249 41%

Incumbent: Cantor

District includes: North and east Richmond suburbs and counties to the north.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Virginia - District 8
Winner Jim Moran
Dem 210,347 65%
Patrick Murray
GOP 99,964 31%
Jason Howell
Ind 9,763 3%
Janet Murphy
IGr 5,665 2%

Incumbent: Moran

District includes: Alexandria, Falls Church and suburban Washington.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Virginia - District 9
Winner Morgan Griffith
GOP 183,278 61%
Anthony Flaccavento
Dem 115,972 39%

Incumbent: Griffith

District includes: Blacksburg and extreme western counties.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Virginia - District 10
Winner Frank Wolf
GOP 201,937 59%
Kristin Cabral
Dem 131,875 38%
Kevin Chisholm
Ind 9,496 3%

Incumbent: Wolf

District includes: Reston, Fairfax and western Washington suburbs.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Virginia - District 11
Winner Gerry Connolly
Dem 176,686 61%
Chris Perkins
GOP 102,970 36%
Mark Gibson
Ind 3,478 1%
Christopher DeCarlo
Ind 2,785 1%
Joe Galdo
Grn 2,000 1%
Peter Marchetti
IGr 1,790 1%

Incumbent: Connolly

District includes: Top of the state, including outer Washington suburbs west to Winchester.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Washington

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Washington - District 1
Winner Suzan DelBene
Dem 161,018 54%
John Koster
GOP 139,199 46%

Incumbent: Democrat Jay Inslee, who is running for governor.

District includes: Outer Seattle suburbs, including Redmond and counties north to the Canadian border.

89% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Washington - District 2
Winner Rick Larsen
Dem 169,097 61%
Dan Matthews
GOP 108,785 39%

Incumbent: Larsen

District includes: Seattle suburbs north along the Pacific coast to Bellingham.

85% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Washington - District 3
Winner Jaime Herrera Beutler
GOP 167,322 60%
Jon Haugen
Dem 110,974 40%

Incumbent: Beutler

District includes: Vancouver, Longview and southwestern counties.

85% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Washington - District 4
Winner Doc Hastings
GOP 144,790 67%
Mary Baechler
Dem 72,189 33%

Incumbent: Hastings

District includes: Yakima and mid-east counties.

82% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Washington - District 5
Winner Cathy McMorris Rodgers
GOP 177,481 62%
Rich Cowan
Dem 108,548 38%

Incumbent: Rodgers

District includes: Spokane, Walla Walla and eastern counties.

82% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Washington - District 6
Winner Derek Kilmer
Dem 178,701 59%
Bill Driscoll
GOP 124,378 41%

Incumbent: Democrat Norm Dicks, who is not running for re-election.

District includes: Seattle suburbs west to the Pacific Ocean.

93% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Washington - District 7
Winner Jim McDermott
Dem 268,234 79%
Ron Bemis
GOP 69,332 21%

Incumbent: McDermott

District includes: Seattle and western shoreline of Puget Sound.

93% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Washington - District 8
Winner Dave Reichert
GOP 170,595 60%
Karen Porterfield
Dem 114,047 40%

Incumbent: Reichert

District includes: Runs from west Seattle suburbs to the middle of the state.

89% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Washington - District 9
Winner Adam Smith
Dem 175,273 71%
Jim Postma
GOP 70,126 29%

Incumbent: Smith

District includes: Seattle and eastern and southern suburbs, including Bellvue.

85% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Washington - District 10
Winner Denny Heck
Dem 153,066 58%
Dick Muri
GOP 109,784 42%

Incumbent: None. District is newly created as a result of population gain.

District includes: Olympia and suburbs.

86% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

West Virginia

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
West Virginia - District 1
Winner David McKinley
GOP 130,783 62%
Sue Thorn
Dem 78,474 38%

Incumbent: McKinley

District includes: Northern third of state, including Wheeling, Parkersburg, and the college town of Morgantown.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
West Virginia - District 2
Winner Shelley Moore Capito
GOP 156,920 70%
Howard Swint
Dem 67,965 30%

Incumbent: Capito

District includes: Middle third of state, including Charleston, the capital, and most of the fast-growing panhandle region.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
West Virginia - District 3
Winner Nick Rahall
Dem 107,302 54%
Rick Snuffer
GOP 91,602 46%

Incumbent: Rahall

District includes: Southern third of the state, including Huntington.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Wisconsin

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wisconsin - District 1
Winner Paul Ryan
GOP 199,715 55%
Rob Zerban
Dem 157,721 43%
Keith Deschler
Lib 6,029 2%

Incumbent: Ryan

District includes: Southeastern corner of the state, including cities of Racine and Kenosha.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Wisconsin - District 2
Winner Mark Pocan
Dem 264,790 68%
Chad Lee
GOP 124,465 32%

Incumbent: Democrat Tammy Baldwin, who is running for US Senate.

District includes: South and south central counties, including Madison.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Wisconsin - District 3
Winner Ron Kind
Dem 217,328 64%
Ray Boland
GOP 121,536 36%

Incumbent: Kind

District includes: Southwest and west central counties, including cities of Eau Claire and La Crosse.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Wisconsin - District 4
DEMS PICK UP SEAT
Winner Gwen Moore
Dem 234,823 72%
Dan Sebring
GOP 80,637 25%
Robert Raymond
Ind 9,253 3%

Incumbent: Moore

District includes: Milwaukee.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Wisconsin - District 5
Winner Jim Sensenbrenner
GOP 249,267 68%
Dave Heaster
Dem 117,972 32%

Incumbent: Sensenbrenner

District includes: Southeast counties, including suburbs west of Milwaukee.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Wisconsin - District 6
Winner Tom Petri
GOP 223,514 62%
Joe Kallas
Dem 136,146 38%

Incumbent: Petri

District includes: Midcoast of Lake Michigan, including Sheboygan, east to Fond du Lac and Ripon and the center of the state.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Wisconsin - District 7
Winner Sean Duffy
GOP 201,318 56%
Pat Kreitlow
Dem 157,340 44%

Incumbent: Duffy

District includes: Huge district in rural northwest includes city of Wausau.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM
Wisconsin - District 8
Winner Reid Ribble
GOP 198,464 56%
Jamie Wall
Dem 156,371 44%

Incumbent: Ribble

District includes: North coast of Lake Michigan, including Green Bay and Appleton.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Wyoming

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wyoming - District 1
Winner Cynthia Lummis
GOP 165,773 69%
Chris Henrichsen
Dem 57,148 24%
Richard Brubaker
Lib 8,398 3%
Daniel Cummings
CST 4,939 2%
Don Wills
WYC 3,750 2%

Incumbent: Lummis

District includes: Entire state.

100% reporting | Updated 11:14 AM

Other results

Massachusetts races
National races

Key to party abbreviations

AIP -- American Independent
AmC -- American Constitution
AmE -- Americans Elect
AmP -- America's Party
ATP -- American Third Position
Cnl -- Constitutional
Con -- Conservative
CST -- Constitution
DCG -- DC Statehood Green
Dem -- Democratic
GOP -- Republican
GRP -- Grass Roots
Grn -- Green
IAP -- Independent American
IGr -- Independent Green
Ind -- independent
Inp -- Independence
IP -- Independent Party
IPD -- Independent Party of Delaware
JP -- Justice Party
Lib -- Libertarian
LUn -- Liberty Union
Mnt -- Mountain
NLP -- Natural Law
NMI -- New Mexico Independent
NPA -- No party affiliation
NPD -- No party designation
Obj -- Objectivist
Oth -- Other
PAG -- Pacific Green
PEC -- Petitioning candidate
PFP -- Peace & Freedom
Prg -- Progressive
Pro -- Prohibition
PSL -- Party of Socialism and Liberation
RP -- Reform
SEP -- Socialist Equality
Soc -- Socialist
SPU -- Socialist USA
SWP -- Socialist Workers
Una -- Unaffiliated
Unr -- Unenrolled
UST -- Taxpayers
WTP -- We the People
WYC -- Wyoming Country